Pastor Gotthold Heinrich Loeber - Altenburg, Missouri
16S E 271825 N 4167958
Memorial plaque honoring the founder of Trinity Lutheran Church and early Lutheran leader in Altenburg, Missouri.

Text of plaque:

Pastor Gotthold
Heinrich Loeber

Founder Of
Trinity Lutheran Church
Altenburg, Missouri, 1839

Born: January 5, 1797
Kahla, Saxony, Germany
Died: August 19, 1849
Altenburg, Missouri

Loeber became one of the leading pastors in the Perry County Settlements.  Altenburg was named by Loeber after Altenburg in Saxony, Germany.  Loeber built his own parsonage which also served as Trinity's place of worship for six years.  For a period of time he was the only professor in the log college seminary in Perry County founded in 1839.  After other pastors in the area resigned or accepted calls, Loeber for a time ministered to all Lutherans within the Brazean Township.  Loeber was one of the founders of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod organized in Chicago, Illinois in 1847 where he delivered the opening sermon.  Walther's eulogy of Loeber gave the folloing tribute at the next convention of Synod: "Loeber was the crown of our Synod, its father in Christ, its lively example of an experienced and upright  servant of the church,...its ardent peace maker..."

Location: Plaza across street from Trinity Lutheran Church