J.A. Sweeton Residence - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 500599 N 4419778
This article highlight part of Hidden Cherry Hill, NJ. Of the three master architects who have examples of their work in Cherry Hill, the Sweeton House by Frank Lloyd Wright, while relatively unknown in town, has perhaps the greatest notoriety.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Sweeton House is part of what I have dubbed Hidden Cherry Hill which also includes the Louis Kahn house (Fred E. and Elaine Cox Clever House) and the Malcolm Wells house (underground office in Cherry Hill and semi-underground office across the road). The Sweeton House is impossible to find unless you have a GPSr and someone told you it was actually there. At first glance the house is unremarkable but then you might notice a thing or two, then three and then it hits you that this is a remarkable house. While the house is on private property, the man who bought the house a few years back is a Wright nut so he is okay with the occasional visitor going back there.

The Sweeton House in Cherry Hill was one of Frank Lloyd Wright's Usonian houses, a style he intended to be uniquely American and to foster democracy by being practical and affordable to the middle class. The first owners paid the builders $24,000.

Wikipedia
The J.A. Sweeton Residence was built in 1950 in Cherry Hill, New Jersey. At 1,500 square feet (140 m2), it is the smallest of the four Frank Lloyd Wright houses in New Jersey. This Usonian scheme house was constructed of concrete blocks and redwood plywood.

The Sweeton House is sheltered by a dramatically pitched roof that comes within four feet of the ground. An impressive cantilevered carport extending about 20 feet (6.1 m) from the house provides a dramatic visual element to the entrance. Wright loved the automobile but thought garages were a relic of the "livery-stable mind," according to his revised autobiography.

The compact horizontal plan reflects a standard Usonian scheme. Three bedrooms and one bathroom are arranged on a linear axis like cabins of an ocean liner. With its prominent living room defined by six glass doors, mitered glass corners and cathedral ceiling, the home seems larger than its 1,500 square feet (140 m2).

The Sweeton House remains a private residence and is not accessible by the public. The larger original site has been subdivided and is isolated from major roadways. SOURCE

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 09/11/2011