World War II Memorial - Tallapoosa County, AL
16S E 615701 N 3633261
A World War II memorial located at the Tallapoosa County Seat in Dadeville, Alabama erected by local American Legion posts.
Location: Alabama, United States

Erected in 1947, by area American Legion Posts 143 and 103, this upright engraved granite memorial is located on the grounds of the Tallapoosa County Courthouse in Dadeville, Alabama. It has been placed on the corner of North Broadnax and West Cusetta Streets along with memorials for World War I, the Korean Conflict, the Vietnam Conflict and a memorial to the Battle of Horseshoe Bend. The WWII Memorial contains the names of 99 local "sons", in four columns, who gave the supreme sacrifice. Five of the names are listed under the title "Colored".

Inscription:

Tallapoosa County honors its Sons who gave their life in World War II