Hippodrome Wellington
31U E 492766 N 5674425
The Hippodrome Wellington (also Wellingtonrenbaan) is a horse racing track in Ostend in the Flemish Region of Belgium built in 1883 and named for the Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The facility hosts both harness and flat racing events. Starting at the end of June, there's a race day every Monday (until September). Notable among its flat races for Thoroughbred horses was the Grand Prix Prince Rose held annually in July on the Nationale feestdag. Formerly known as the Grand International d'Ostende, it was renamed to honor the great Belgian horse, Prince Rose.
The venue hosted concerts by artists like Michael Jackson (1997), David Bowie (2002) and Bon Jovi (2003) and the 2001 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
In 2004 the center of the race track was converted into a golf course named Wellington Golf Oostende.. It holds 4 golf holes of the total of 9. The golf course is -as you can imagine- closed on race days
Types of Races: Harness Racing

Famous Races: