Newsboy Monument and Fountain - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 634591 N 4671482
Satan is one of the fountainheads of the Newsboy Monument and Fountain located on Route 41 in Great Barrington, MA

In 1895, Col. William L. Brown the part-owner of the original New York Daily News newspaper funded this monument to what he considered to be the unsung heroes of the newspaper industry, the newsboy. Those old enough to remember will recall the pre-teen children who would sell freshly printed editions of city newspapers on the streets using the catchy phrase - "Extra! Extra! Read all about it!.

The monument was once served as a watering trough for horses, dogs and cats. Various fountain heads are embedded in the base. Water once poured water out of a the heads of Satan, a lion, dog, and cat into individual basins.

A 5' high bronze figure of a newsboy stands on top of a 10' high polished granite base. The newsboy is wearing a pushed back cap, opened collar shirt, jacket, knickers and long socks. In his raised right hand he holds up a copy of a newspaper for sale. A bundle of newspapers are tucked under his left arm.

The monument was sculpted by David Richards and cast by Maurice J. Power, founder. The monument was a gift to the people of Great Barrington and was installed in October 10, 1895. It was restored on its 100th anniversary in 1995.

A near bronze plaque is inscribed:

Newsboy Statue and Fountains