Vindblæs Mølle, Vindblæs - Denmark
Vindblæs Mølle blev bygget i 1873 og i brug indtil 1962 - Vindblæs Mill was built in 1873 and in use until 1962.
Location: Denmark

Dansk:
Vindblæs Mølle blev brugt helt frem til 1962, men begyndte herefter at forfalde. En kreds af borgere i Vindblæs kontaktede mølleren, som i 1975 forærede møllen til byen, mod at den blev sat i stand, og fik et udseende, som for 100 år siden.

Beboerne dannede da foreningen 'Møllens Venner'. De fik indsamlet 30.000 kroner og restaureringen kunne begynde. De startede med at fjerne de skæmmende blikplader der sad omkring overmøllen for at holde den tør og tækkede den med spån. Senere blev møllehatten, vingerne og krøjeværket skiftet ud og i 1978 stod Vindblæs Mølle fuldt restaureret.

Møllen er åben og bestemt et besøg værd. Det er muligt at kravle helt op i toppen af møllen.

English:
The mill was active until 1962 but here after it began to decay. A group of local citizens contacted the miller who gave the mill to the city in 1975. In return the mill should be restored to it's original look as 100 years earlier.

The citizens made a club: "The frinds of the windmill". They raised 30.000 DKR and the restoration could begin. They removed the disfiguring sheet metal which covered the mill hat and made a shingled roof. Later on the mill hat the wings and some of the machinery changed and in 1978 the mill was fully restored.

The mill is open and defenitely worth a visit. It is possible to climb all the way up to the top.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1873