Barnegat Lighthouse State Park - Barnegat Light, NJ
18S E 576608 N 4401950
Barnegat Lighthouse State Park is located on the northern tip of Long Beach Island in N.J. The area where the lighthouse stands was regarded as one of the most important navigational points for ships bound to & from New York Harbor.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The site of Barnegat Lighthouse on the northern tip of Long Beach Island in Ocean County was regarded as one of the most crucial "change of course" points for coastal vessels. Vessels bound to and from New York along the New Jersey coastline depended on Barnegat Lighthouse to avoid the shoals extending from the shoreline. The swift currents, shifting sandbars, and the offshore shoals challenged the skills of even the most experienced sailor. The park is included as a maritime site on the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail.

The “Story of Barnegat Lighthouse” is showcased in the newly renovated Interpretive Center at Barnegat Lighthouse State Park, which is adjacent to the lighthouse. The Interpretive Center depicts the history of Barnegat Lighthouse from shipwreck, to first class seacoast light.

Images and stories recount the vision of Lieutenant George G. Meade; the evolution of lighthouse technology; and the specific duties of Barnegat Lighthouse's keepers. A large panel entitled “Save Barnegat Light” focuses attention on efforts of the local community and federal, state and local governments to protect the lighthouse from erosion and ultimate destruction.

Visitors can learn about the changing nature of the coastline and the natural environment that surrounds the lighthouse, including Barnegat Bay, the Atlantic Ocean and the maritime forest. A gallery of historic photographs provides a glimpse of life at a lighthouse on the Jersey Shore in bygone days. These images portray the lure of the bay and the many ways people have used and enjoyed the resources of this region. For the hours of operation, please call the park office at 609-494-2016.

Hours of Operation:
Park Hours Park gate hours are now 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. until May 4th Office Hours: Monday - Friday 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Lighthouse Hours: Open daily 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Admission Prices:
Fee: $3 per person ages 12 and older; $1 per person ages 6 to 11; children under 5 free Fees are in effect beginning Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only