Neutral Water Health Resort Sanitarium - Egg Harbor City, NJ
18S E 530697 N 4376379
The site is also known as Dr. Smith's Sanitarium Site & more currently, the Round House, home of the Egg Harbor City Historical Society. Across the street, on bridge railing, is a neatly designed interpretive display which explains the whole story.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In front of the house is a donor brick walkway which is pretty nice and very long. There is also a time capsule, to the left of the front walkway leading to the front door. In the front yard to the right is a pretty fountain presented by George Gerlach to Lincoln Park, whatever that is. The building is very unusual and definitely stands out in this area. In the back of the house is a huge park and playground for children to play.

Today, the house is a museum which collects and preserves items related to the city's German heritage, from records and newspapers, items manufactured here, photographs and genealogy records, etc. Several permanent exhibits on the wine, boat and clothing industries as well as revolving displays of current interest can also be found here.

From the Interpretive
Welcome to the site of Dr. Smith's Neutral Water Sanitarium. Before you is the focal point of the sanitarium, the flowing cedar waters in the serpentine creek. The site before and behind you was the destination hundreds of people from the surrounding area of New York City, Philadelphia and Baltimore.

If you were to stand at this sign, you would be facing Peace Pilgrim Park which the serpentine creek is now a part of today.

Trying to find out even more information, I came across a message board. Here is one of the posts:
"Yes, I'm familiar with it. The sanitorium itself is gone (I have an original postcard of it which I can scan). There is one building left from the complex. It's a 16-sided building known as the roundhouse. I forget exactly what its purpose was. It is now the headquarters of the Egg Harbor City Historical Society. The Sanitorium was the main building in a complex that included small canals that people were encouraged to wade through for good health as part of their treatment. The canals are still there near the roundhouse" SOURCE

Contact Information
535 London Ave.