The White Horse Drive-in White Horse - Lawnside, NJ
18S E 496329 N 4413225
A huge elevated, metal horse on a pole is all that is left of the former White Horse Drive-in once located on the White Horse Pike.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Many years ago, the drive-in, along with all the others were closed down forever. The area was cleared for a much needed (Not!) shopping center. The horse, a symbol of a better time, was left to remind us of the good times. This horse is at least 50 feet up in the air and can be seen from a half mile away. It is on the east bound side of the road in the Pathmark parking lot. Unofficially, I would put the address as 130 White Horse Pike N # 3 Lawnside, NJ 08045. If you bother to copy the coordinates and paste them into Google Earth, you would see a really cool image, especially that of the horses shadow as the satellite passed overhead. Very cool stuff.

Analyzing historic aerial photographs from the 60s and 70s helped me learn when this horse and drive-in first existed and how long the theater was in business, and, it was short lived. It appears this drive-in opened sometime between 1963 and 1965, and was demolished sometime before 1970. Examining an aerial photo from 1963, clearly there is no trace of the theater. But, clicking it to the 1970 version of the same location, the area has been developed into a shopping center of today. A 1965 aerial photo of the same location shows the drive-in. So, it appears this drive-in opened sometime between 1963 and 1965, and was demolished sometime before 1970.

Address
White Horse Pike Drive-In