Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife & Fish Refuge - Savanna District - Illinois
Enjoy a scenic drive along the Mississippi River.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife & Fish Refuge is the longest river refuge in the United States excluding Alaska. It extends 261 miles along the Mississippi River from the Chippewa River in Wisconsin to nearly Rock Island, Illinois. The Refuge encompasses nearly 240,000 acres of land and water.

The Ingersoll Wetlands Learning Center was built only 4 years ago. It is located at the edge of a sand prairie and just across the road from the Spring Lake portion of the refuge. The learning center will help you enjoy the many activities available in the Refuge. Campgrounds, boat ramps, wildlife viewing areas, hiking, and biking trails are all within a couple miles of this location. State parks and Corp of Engineer Campgrounds are available just a few miles farther. April and May are the prime viewing times for the spring bird migration.

Point of Interest (POI): Visitor Information