Citizen Genet - East Greenbush, NY
18T E 609106 N 4711484
An historical marker near the Dutch Reformed Church in East Greenbush located the farm and grave of Citizen Genet.
Location: New York, United States

Citizen Genêt was Edmond-Charles Genêt, the French ambassador to the United States during the French Revolution who was sent to the newly formed United States to gain America's support for France's wars with Spain and Britain. Genêt's plan was to recruit American privateers who would join the French to attack British ships. One of the privateer ships was named the Citizen Genêt.

The plan was not supported by President Washington as it endangered American neutrality. Nonetheless, Genêt continued with his mission. In 1794, the Jacobins took control of the French Revolution and sent an arrest notice for Genêt. Likely be sent to the guillotine if he returned to France, Genêt asked and received asylum in the United States from President Washington .

He moved to East Greenbush in New York State, married twice, and settled down to life the of a gentleman farmer. He died on July 14, 1834 and is buried in the churchyard behind the Greenbush Reformed Church, about two miles east of his farm.

An historical marker on Route 9, in front of the Greenbush Reformed Church, is inscribed:

NEW YORK