Riverton Country Club - Cinnaminson, NJ
18S E 500249 N 4427551
Members and guest are welcome at this peaceful respite for life. The club boasts a slew of family fun activities as well.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Riverton Country Club was the first New Jersey club to join the Golf Association of Philadelphia, which was founded in 1900 and became a GAP member two years later. The new century had barely dawned when several of the leading citizens of Riverton, a Quaker village on the Delaware established in 1851 as a summer retreat for Philadelphia businessmen and their families, decided that the community ought to have a golf club. Today, the club is very popular and during the warm months, golfers are always about like ants at a picnic.

Examining the coordinates rather closely, one can see this is very close to a Confluence Point of N 40° 00.000 W 075° 00.000. There is a granite monument marking the confluence point which is very easily accessible along the fourth fairway. It is a cinch to walk to and there is nothing to get in the way. Parking is a breeze and the walk is very short. The confluence lies on the left side of the fourth fairway of the golf course, less than two meters from the rough, and approximately 35 meters southeast of the fourth hole and pin. A deciduous tree is approximately 7 meters to the west of the spot. This is even more of a special location than other confluences, in that it is a 5-degree longitude and a 10-degree latitude confluence. The parking areas is approximately 450 yards southwest of the confluence site.

Address
The Riverton Country Club