Major General Robert Baden-Powell - London, UK
30U E 695787 N 5708710
At the Baden-Powell House in London, England, is a statue of Lord Baden-Powell. Major General Baden-Powell skillfully commanded the trapped and outnumbered British garrison during the 217 day Siege of Mafeking, during the Second Boer War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"He was responsible for the organisation of a force of frontiersmen to assist the regular army. While arranging this, he was trapped in the Siege of Mafeking, and surrounded by a Boer army, at times in excess of 8,000 men. Although wholly outnumbered, the garrison withstood the siege for 217 days. Much of this is attributable to cunning military deceptions instituted at Baden-Powell's behest as commander of the garrison. Fake minefields were planted and his soldiers were ordered to simulate avoiding non-existent barbed wire while moving between trenches. Baden-Powell did most of the reconnaissance work himself.

During the siege, a cadet corps, consisting of boys below fighting age, was used to stand guard, carry messages, assist in hospitals and so on, freeing the men for military service. Although Baden-Powell did not form this cadet corps himself, and there is no evidence that he took much notice of them during the Siege, he was sufficiently impressed with both their courage and the equanimity with which they performed their tasks to use them later as an object lesson in the first chapter of "Scouting for Boys". The siege was lifted in the Relief of Mafeking on 16 May 1900.

After Mafeking he was promoted to Major-General, and became a national hero. After organising the South African Constabulary, the national police force, he returned to England to take up a post as Inspector General of Cavalry in 1903. In 1907 he was appointed to command a division in the newly-formed Territorial Force.

In 1910 Lieutenant-General Baden-Powell decided to retire from the Army reputedly on the advice of King Edward VII, who suggested that he could better serve his country by promoting Scouting.

On the outbreak of World War I in 1914, Baden-Powell put himself at the disposal of the War Office. No command, however, was given him, for, as Lord Kitchener said: "he could lay his hand on several competent divisional generals but could find no one who could carry on the invaluable work of the Boy Scouts. It was widely rumoured that Baden-Powell was engaged in spying, and intelligence officers took great care to inculcate the myth.

General Baden-Powell was the much revered founder of the international scouting movement." (visit link)

"The Baden-Powell House has a small exhibition of Lord Baden-Powell's life in scouting, with artifacts and a souvenir counter. The building, opened in 1961, as a living memorial to Baden-Powell it was originally paid for by scouts around the world. Now it has developed into a modern 180-bedded hotel and conference centre with 8 conference suites on its upper floors." (visit link) It is located at 65-67 Queen's Gate, London, SW7 5JS.

The stone plaque attached to the statue reads:

ROBERT. FIRST BARON BADEN-POELL OF GILWELL OM
1857 - 1941
FOUNDER OF THE BOYS SCOUTS MOVEMENT

The entire statue, including the plinth is made of granite. The statue itself is nearly 3 meters tall. He is wearing a Scout Uniform, including a neckerchief, with a lion, and his Wood Badge woggle. His uniform includes a short-sleeved shirt, a cloak, knee length shorts and he's holding his Scouting hat in his right hand. Both hands are out in front of him, his right hand resting on a walking stick and his left hand resting on his right arm.

"Although it has since been replaced with a number of smaller displays available to the public in the reception area showing some traditional Scouting skills, a notable collection of Baden-Powell memorabilia has been on display in the past for visitors in 'The story of B-P' exhibition.

As an introductory part of the collection, a nearly 3 meter high statue of Baden-Powell has been erected in front of Baden-Powell House, the only granite statue in London. The sculptor was Baden-Powell's personal friend Don Potter. It was unveiled on 12 July 1961 by the Duke of Gloucester, as part of the official opening of the house." (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
The monument is located outside of the Baden-Powell House and is therefore, available 24/7.