Alfred Beit - London, UK
30U E 696025 N 5709198
This bust of Alfred Beit is one of a pair at either side of the entrance to the Royal School of Mines on the south side of Prince Consort Road. This bust is the western one of the pair to the right when facing the building.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The larger-than-life sized bust was sculpted by Paul Raphael Montford in 1910. Carved from Portland stone it shows a frontal view of Alfred Beit looking straight ahead.

Immediately beneath the bust is the name "Beit" and beneath that are two figures. The figure to the right is holding a curved, saracen style sword and the one to the left is dressed in animal skins.

The Answers website tells us about Alfred Beit:

Beit, Alfred, 1853-1906, South African financier, b. Hamburg. He went to South Africa in 1875, grew rich from the development of diamond mines, and was a colleague and lieutenant of Cecil Rhodes in Rhodesia. A philanthropist, he founded a chair for colonial history at the Univ. of Oxford and made many gifts for educational purposes in London, Hamburg, and South Africa.