Portland Bill - Dorset
30U E 538328 N 5595955
THE Name derives from the coast line that looks like a birds beak! Portland Bill is also a weather region and the name of a childrens TV series .
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Portland Bill is a narrow promontory of Portland stone at the southern end of Isle of Portland, and the southernmost point of Dorset, England.

The most recent lighthouse is the distinctively white and red striped Portland Bill Lighthouse, which was built in 1906 and is 35 metres (115 ft) high. A popular tourist attraction, tours of the lighthouse are operated by Trinity House, whilst a visitor centre/gift shop is also open during peak season. Due to the construction of the lighthouse, both other lighthouses became disused. The Old Lower Lighthouse became a bird observatory whilst the Old Higher Lighthouse became the home of Marie Stopes, and today remains a holiday let.