Oliveira Martins - Lisbon, Portugal
Oliveira Martins was a historian and a politician and this statue of him stands in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

From Wikipedia:

Joaquim Pedro de Oliveira Martins (Lisbon, 30 April 1845 – Lisbon, 24 August 1894) was a Portuguese politician and social scientist,[1] son of Francisco Cândido Gonçalves Martins (born Lisbon, Mercês, bap. 16 June 1812) and wife Maria Henriqueta de Morais Gomes de Oliveira (born Setúbal, São Lourenço (Vila Nogueira de Azeitão), bap. 26 August 1817).

He was a writer, a Deputy, a Minister, in particular the 47th Minister for Treasury Affairs on 17 January 1892.

Oliveira Martins is considered one of the key figures in the contemporary history of Portugal. His works influenced many generations of writers, such as António Sérgio (1883-1969), António Sardinha (1887-1925) or the philosopher Eduardo Lourenço (1923- ).

He married on 10 March 1865 Vitória Mascarenhas Barbosa, without issue. His great-nephew is former Minister of Finance Guilherme de Oliveira Martins.

The statue can be seen in Avenida da Liberdade, one of the most significant avenues in Lisbon and one which was the location of determinant historical events, like most of the action in the revolution which ended the Monarchy in early 20th Century.

It's a big size statue, about the double of real life scale, made out of white stone. Oliveira Martins is shown wearing his normal daily clothes, standing with a defying attitude.