Svend Grathe
32U E 547726 N 6101481
Svend Grathe var dansk (med)konge fra 1146-1157 - Sweyn III of Denmark was the King of Denmark from 1146-1157
Location: Denmark

Svend Grathe III blev født i 1125 som søn af Erik Emune. I 1146 blev han valgt til konge på Sjælland og i Skåne, mens jyderne valgte hans fætter Knud 5. Svend Grathe III blev dræbt på Grathe hede syd for Viborg i 1157. Skulpturen af Svend Grathe er opstillet i 1951 i anledning af 800 året for Nordborg Slots opførelse. Svend Grathe ses stående med en lille model af slottet, som han ifølge Saxo Grammaticus var grundlægger af under navnet Alsborg.

Sweyn III of Denmark was born in 1125 as a son of Eric II of Denmark In 1146 he was elected as the king of Zealand and Skåne/Scania while the inhabitants of Jutland choose his cousin Canute V. Sweyn III was killed on Grathe moor South of Viborg in 1157.

The statue of sweyn III of Denmark was erected in 1951 at the 800'th year of Nordborg Castle. Sweyn III is standing with a small model of the castle, which he according to Saxo Grammaticus was the founder of.
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Svend Grathe III/Sweyn Grathe III