The Lone Tree
Here on the highway in front of this marker stood the "lone tree" for more than 2 generations.
Location: South Dakota, United States

It was planted, a mere cottonwood seddling. In the hold left by pulling out the original survey stake (surveyed in Sept 1869) at the corner of the NE quarter of Section 20 Township 106 N Range 49 E, which was homesteaded by George Cameron in 1880. Mrs. Cameron planted the seedling in 1881, little thinking that the tiny seedling would grow into a stately tree which would be a beacon signal in a blizzard to save the life of a teacher, Emma Clancy and her 12 students. Nor did she know it existence would later provoke a terrific controversy as to its preservation as a landmark when a paved highway came under the shelter of its wide spreading branches.
This marker is dedicated to preserve the memory of a famous landmark.
Marker Name: The Lone Tree

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Here on the Highway, in front of this marker, stood the "LONE TREE" for more than two generations. It was planted, a mere cottonwood seedling, in the hole left by pulling out the original survey stake (surveyed in September 1869 by Levi P. Drake and crew