High Water Mark - Wetumpka, AL
16S E 574583 N 3600371
The National Weather Service placed this sign marking the high point of the April 8, 1938 flood of the Coosa River. When you turn and realize this point is on a spot above some buildings in the old part of the town, the impact comes to life.
Location: Alabama, United States

The high water mark of 57 feet, 11 inches, was 12 feet, 11 inches, above flood stage. The sign is located next to "The Old Caboose" which was the first jail in Wetumpka. It was built in 1820 and apparently survived the flood. The dedication ceremony took place on March 18, 2013, as a part of this year's Flood Safety Awareness Week.

From the NWS web site listed below:

"Flood Safety Awareness Week kicked off in Wetumpka, Alabama on Monday, March 18th, when the National Weather Service (NWS) presented the city with a High Water Mark Sign at “The Old Calaboose”, the city’s first jail built in the early 1800s. The High Water Mark Sign shows the highest flood level reached on the Coosa River at Wetumpka during the official NWS period of record which dates back to 1890. The highest flood level recorded at Wetumpka during this period occurred on April 8, 1938, when the river crested almost 13 feet above flood stage at 57.90 feet. A line on the High Water Mark Sign indicates the depth of the water at “The Old Calaboose” during this flood.

To help raise awareness of flood risk, the NWS began a project in 2006 to install High Water Mark signs in prominent locations within communities that have experienced severe flooding. Local NWS offices coordinate with emergency management and other local officials to select the best locations for the signs. The U.S. Geological Survey is involved as well, providing historical data and aiding with the surveying of high water mark signs in their districts."
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Sign with painted line.