Mohyla predku / Ancestors tumulus - Bítov, Czech Republic.
33U E 551739 N 5421339
Tumulus near castele Bítov, which is the burial place of their own ancient masters Bítov - old owners Bítov especially Lichtenburg, who have ruled since the 14th to 16 century.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
The former owner of the Bítov castle, Count Henry Daun, probably was the one who had the tumulus built. At the end of 1830s he also initiated neo-gothic reconstruction of the Assumption chapel in the castle and its burial chambers, called by him the family sepulchre of the Daun family where only bodies of members of his family were to be buried from then on. This obviously required the remains of the long buried original owners of the estate (Bítovští of Lichtenburg, counts of Cavriani and Jankovší of Vlašim) to be first collected from the graves and transferred to another suitable piety place.

The place of choice was the hill surrounded with forest close to the castle where their eternal rest is only reminded by a discreet memorial. It is a low obelisk with roughened surface texture decorated with smooth tape lining on all four edges, standing on a plain cast board of square shape ending the foundation of greige quarry stones. In the front of the obelisk there used to be a plate with inscription Reqiescant in pace! (Rest in pease), currently stored in the depository of the Bítov castle.

[CS]
Mohylu nechal pravdepodobne zrídit bývalý majitel hradu Bítov
hrabe Jindrich Daun. Ten se na konci 30. let 19. století zasloužil o novogotickou prestavbu hradní kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a také její hrobky, kterou oznacil jako rodinnou hrobku Daunu, do níž mela být nadále vkládána pouze tela príslušníku jeho rodu. To ovšem vyžadovalo, aby byly ostatky dávno pohrbených osob, cítající puvodní majitele panství (Bítovských z Lichtenburka, hrabat z Cavriani a Jankovských z Vlašimi), nejprve vyzvednuty a preneseny na jiné vhodné pietní místo.

Volba padla na vyvýšeninu obklopenou lesem nedaleko hradu, kde jejich vecný odpocinek pripomíná pouze nenápadný památník. Jedná se o nízký obelisk se zdrsnenou povrchovou strukturou a na všech ctyrech hranách zdobený hladkým páskovým lemováním, který stojí na prosté lité desce ctvercového tvaru zakoncující základnu z režných lomových kamenu. V prucelí obelisku bývala umístena deska s nápisem Reqiescant in pace!(Odpocívej v pokoji). Ta je v soucasnosti uložena v depozitári hradu Bítov.

Nearest Out of Place Graves