Grantsville - Traveling the National Road - Grantsville, Maryland
17S E 658466 N 4395637
A Marker in front of The Casselman Inn at 113 Main Street (ALT US 40) in Grantsville Town, Garrett County, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

This marker honors the National Road, of which was the road in front of this marker was originally dedicated for. At one time, primarily from 1843-1852, there were 14 stagecoaches serving Grantsville, at times carrying items of that period of importance including mail and slaves.
Livestock was no stranger either to the national road, as all kinds of domestic animals and livestock were hurled through communities utilizing the national road..
The National road also had a reputation for having the best inns with food and lodging as well as stagecoaches around the world, as The National Road was the first in America to become federally funded, a predecessor to today’s superhighways.
This marker was placed by the Appalachian Regional Planning Commission, Maryland Office of Planning, the Town of Grantsville, the Greater Grantsville Business Association and Preservation Maryland, a division of the Maryland Historical Trust.
Milestone / Marker: Historical Marker