Hudson's Bay Company - Nelson, BC - 1902
11U E 478626 N 5482124
This Hudson's Bay Company ad appeared in the Saturday, February 22, 1902 edition of The Nelson Tribune.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

402 Baker Street now stretches all the way to 446 Baker Street. This is because 402 is now a mall (aka "multi purpose complex") - the only one in downtown Nelson. Originally the Hudson's Bay Store, this turn-of-the-century building was completed in 1900, with additions in 1929 and 1953.

When the fur trade era ended, it certainly didn't spell the end of The HBC. It just carried on as a retailer, opening stores in towns and cities across Canada. Incorporated in 1670 The HBC is the oldest extant company operating in Canada. Many of its smaller stores, such as this one, have been sold off in the past 50 years, leaving The HBC with only large department stores in larger cities.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 18.

The interior of this Classical Revival brick edifice featured solid oak fittings and maple floors. This emporium sold groceries, liquor, dry goods, clothing, etc. for many years. Its massive liquor cellar was probably the largest in southern British Columbia. Additions were made in 1929 and 1953. It was adapted for reuse as a multi purpose complex in 1982.

Name of publication (required):
The Nelson Tribune