St. Trillo's church - Llandrillo yn Rhos - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 449726 N 5906994
Llandrillo yn Rhos Church - St. Trillo's church - was mentioned in the Norwich Taxation of 1254. It was whitewashed, to serve as a landmark for ships at sea. The church was restored in 1857, further work being done in 1873 and 1898.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of Llandrillo yn Rhos.

"Llandrillo yn Rhos Church was built on the site of Ednyfed Fychan's private chapel and incorporates what was his tombstone, the history of this church goes back to the 13th century, but having been rebuilt over the centuries, the oldest parts of the present church are 15th century. A major restoration was carried out in 1857 and was criticised by some for amounting to 'vandalism', in particular the destruction of an ancient stained glass window. Nevertheless it remains one of the most important historic buildings in North Wales.

The stone lych-gate was built in 1677 and is one of the oldest in the district, the sundial is from the early 18th century.

The graveyard here contains the grave of Harold Lowe, an officer on the RMS Titanic. He was widely regarded as a hero, helping many to safety with cool nerve and bravery. It also contains war graves of eight service personnel, two of World War I and six of World War II." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1488

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society