Warwick Castle - Castle Hill, Warwick, UK
30U E 596657 N 5793282
Warwick Castle dates from 1068 and was commissioned by William the Conqueror as he moved his power north after the Norman Conquest.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Tourist Information UK website tells us about Warwick Castle:

Mediaevel England is bought back to life at Warwick Castle but the history of the castle dates back to the 11th century when it was built by William the Conquerer. Warwick Castle offers something for everyone, young or old. This is a typical castle with a Great Hall, State rooms, Chapel, Ghost Tower and dungeons.

Outside there is a Victorian rose garden, conservatory and peacock garden and in the summer there is a full programme of activities. There are live shows demonstrating jousting, archery, falconry and combat as well as a huge reconstructed trebuchet (the largest catapult in the world) that is fired twice daily.

Visitors can watch a film called Dream of Battle that tells the story of one of the Castle's greatest conflicts through the eyes of a 12 year old preparing for battle. The Ghost tower hosts a chilling live-action experience with actors and effects to recreate the murder of Sir Fulke Greville.

With so much to see and do the Castle also offers plenty of places to eat and a gift shop.

The Ancient Fortresses website tells us about Warwick Castle:

Warwick Castle

Warwick Castle is one of the most famous and daunting castles in the World. Warwick Castle has a chequered history which moves from its construction as a Wooden Motte and Bailey castle by William the Conqueror to a massive stone fortress. Surviving siege warfare to the Age of Medieval Knights and Chivalry and the English Civil War. The name Warwick means 'dwellings by the weir' - a weir was a fence or wattle built across a stream to catch or retain fish. The Warwick wooden Motte and Bailey Castle was defended by the River Avon on the South side and by wide and deep ditches on all other sides. An important feature of Warwick Castle is its access to the River Avon. During the construction of Warwick Castle men, equipment and building materials were easily transported by boats to the site of the castle. Once Warwick Castle had been built built fresh supplies, provisions and reinforcements prevented the castle occupants from being starved into submission during siege warfare. William the Conqueror used enforced Anglo-Saxon labour for work on the construction of Warwick Castle. The wooden castle was replaced by a fortified stone castle in 1260. The two main round towers were built at the front of the castle and the Chapel and large hall were built against the south wall. Various additions were made to Warwick Castle as time passed - Guys Tower and Caesar's Tower were added at the end of the fourteenth Century.

Interesting facts and Information about Warwick Castle

The location of Warwick Castle - Warwick town centre
The building of the wooden Warwick Castle started in 1068
The first Warwick Castle was a wooden Motte and Bailey design
The Architecture / Style - Norman Romanesque and later Medieval
The Castle is built next to the South side of the River Avon
Warwick Castle has over 60 acres of ground
A English Fortified town, called a Burh was built in Warwick
The dungeon at Warwick Castle measures 19ft by 13ft
Warwick Castle also has oubliette, a pit prison

The Earls and owners of Warwick Castle passed through several great dynasties. The medieval earldom was inheritable through both the male and the female line of descent, and thus was held by members of several families - the Beaumonts and Beauchamps, the Nevilles, the Dudleys, the Richs and the Grevilles.

The Construction of Warwick Castle

The history of the construction of Warwick Castle is fascinating. The construction of the castle was ordered by William the Conqueror and quickly constructed as a wooden Motte and Bailey structure. The wooden castle was replaced by a fortified stone castle in 1260. The two main round towers were built at the front of the castle and the Chapel and large hall were built against the south wall. Various additions were made to Warwick Castle as time passed - Guys Tower and Caesar's Tower were added at the end of the fourteenth Century - these were built on the style of the French Donjon or Great Tower affording more security and luxury to Warwick Castle. Both Guys Tower and Caesar's Tower were constructed to contain several storeys of bright rooms with fireplaces, garderobes and bedrooms. They were both constructed as part of the curtain wall defences, although they are self contained.

Caesar's Tower

Interesting information and facts about Caesar's Tower:

The tower shape is described as trilobed - having three lobes
Caesar's Tower has six storeys
It is 44 meters (133 feet) high
The lowest storey is a dungeon
The second, third and forth storeys were constructed as family quarters
The fifth storey was an ammunition store
The sixth storey was designed as a guardroom with easy access to two tiers of battlements

Guys Tower

Interesting information and facts about Guys Tower:

Guys Tower was constructed on the same lines as Caesars Tower
It is 39 meters high
Family quarters
Ammunition store with a guardroom with easy access to the battlements

The Purpose of the Warwick Castle

The purpose of the Warwick Castle were as follows:

To act as a fortified post
To provide a base where men, provisions and horses could be housed
To overawe and frighten the indigenous population
To provide a site from which the Normans could govern the surrounding district
To act as a royal power base
A prison

Warwick Castle was first built as a fortress with a central Keep, successive lines of fortification and towers were added over hundreds of years and several different reigns. The castle complex which covers

The Main Events in the History of Warwick Castle

The History of the site of Warwick Castle dates back to antiquity and the main events and stories of the Roman, Celts, Saxons, Vikings provide a fascinating insight into its location. The bloody history of Warwick Castle is steeped in treachery, murder, mystery and intrigue. Famous historical figures and events feature in the history of Warwick Castle including William the Conqueror, the Wars of the Roses, John Dudley, Lady Jane Grey, the Civil War and the Age of Chivalry with Knights and tournaments. The History of Warwick Castle events also features a number of sieges when the castle was bombarded with missiles from massive siege engines such as the Mangonel and the mighty Trebuchet. The History and Facts, Events and Timeline of Warwick castle are really comprehensive and cover the history of Warwick castle in detail - follow the links at the top of the page and live the history of Warwick Castle.

The castle is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Early site, probably dating from pre-Norman times. Much mediaeval work remains. Good C18 and later additions. In 1871 a fire gutted the Great Hall and East Wing, these being restored by Anthony Salvin. This castle, (containing a fine collection of antiques and works of art) is considered of very great national interest. Main block with C14 walls and vaulted undercroft. Caesan's tower and Guy's tower, the Gatehouse and its Barbican also C14. The curtain walls may date from this period. Bear and Clarence towers C15, left incomplete 1485 and later given battlements; probably intended as a stronghold within the castle similar to that at Raglan. Late C17 internal features include exceptional plasterwork and wood carvings to the Cedar Room by Roger and William Hurlbut, completed 1678. Altered 1753-5 by Lancelot Brown, who rebuilt the porch and stairway to the Great Hall. Porch extended forward and additional rooms built beside it, 1763-9, by Timothy Lightoler. Watergate tower restored by A Salvin 1861-3.

Hours of Operation:
The Castle is open everyday except Christmas day 1st January - 20th March: 10am - 5pm 21st March - 30th September: 10am - 6pm 1st October - 31st December: 10am - 5pm

Admission Prices:
Ticket prices vary according to the time of year. These are a guide. Discounts available if you book online. Adult £21.00 Child £15.00 Senior£16.20 Family £72.00 Disabled adult £10.50 Disabled child £7.50

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation