Holy Trinity Church - Llandudno, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444892 N 5908490
Architect George Felton designed Holy Trinity Church in the Neo-Gothic style. The cornerstone was laid in 1865, and the Church was partly completed in 1872 and consecrated in 1874. Located in Mostyn Street, Llandudno, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"After the roof was blown off St Tudno’s Church on the Great Orme in 1839, a new church was built nearer the town in 1840: St George’s on Church Walks. This was at first adequate for the local Welsh-speaking population. However as the town developed, and with the increase in the number of English-speaking visitors, it became apparent that another church was needed nearer the town centre.

Land was donated by the Mostyn family, whose architect George Felton designed Holy Trinity Church in the Neo-Gothic style The cornerstone was laid in 1865 and the foundation stone records that Lady Augusta Mostyn performed the ceremony. However, on the day Lady Augusta was ill so the rector’s wife, Mrs Katherine Anwyl Morgan, actually laid the stone. The Church was partly completed in 1872 and consecrated in 1874." Text Source: (visit link)

"Regular Sunday services are held at 8.00 am, 10.30 am and 5.00 pm and services are also held on weekdays and Saturdays. On the second Sunday each month there is an Exploring Worship service in the evening" Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1874

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website