George Wythe - Richmond, Va.
George Wythe was the first of seven Virginian’s to sign the Declaration of Independence.
Location: Virginia, United States

George Wythe was born in 1726 in what is today known as Hampton, Virginia. Early in his life he developed an early interest in the law and read law with his uncle Stephen Dewey. He as first admitted to the bar in 1746. Wythe also had an interest in politics and was a representative in the Continental Congress and the Constitutional Convention. He was also a member of the Second Virginia Convention which was held at St. John’s Church in Richmond. Wythe was present when Patrick Henry rose to address the Convention and delivered his historic “Liberty or Death” speech. Wythe went on to become a law professor, and taught such notable Virginians as Thomas Jefferson, Henry Clay and John Marshall. Wythe had been opposed to slavery and eventually freed most of his slaves. Two of his freed slaves chose to remain in his employ and he included them in his will. The fact that he had decided to leave a portion of his estate to freed slaves infuriated his grandnephew George Wythe Sweeney. So upset was Sweeney that he poisoned his great uncle who died on June 8, 1806. Some 26-years after hearing Patrick Henry proclaim “Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death” George Wythe was laid to rest in the St. John’s Church Cemetery.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

It should be noted that the area around St. John's Church is noted to be a "high crime area" and visitors should remain alert and aware of their surrounding.
Description:
George Wythe in 1726 in what is present day Hampton, Virginia. He received his early education from his mother Margaret Wythe before attending “proper school.” He developed an early interest in the law and “read” law with his uncle Stephen Dewey and was admitted to the bar in 1746. He first practiced the tidewater area of Virginia and was admitted to the York County Bar in 1748. George Wythe served as a member of the Second Virginia Convention and was present at St. John’s Church on March 23, 1775 when Patrick Henry delivered his “Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death Speech.” Wythe also represented Virginia in the Continental Congress and the Constitutional Convention. He was the first of seven Virginian’s to sign the Declaration of Independence. Wythe is regarded as the first American Law Professor who taught and was the mentor to Thomas Jefferson, John Marshall and Henry Clay. George Wythe was instrumental in designing the Seal of Virginia, which show Virtue, sword in hand, standing with her foot on the prostrate form of Tyranny, whose crown lies nearby. Wythe taught at the College of William and Mary until 1789 when he moved to Richmond to accept appointment as Judge of Virginia Court of Chancery. Late in life George Wythe freed several of his slaves including Michael Brown and Lydia Broadnax who chose to remain employed by Wythe. In his will Wythe left a good portion of his estate to his grandnephew, George Wythe Sweeney and his two former slaves. This infuriated Sweeney who resorted to poisoning both Michael Brown and George Wythe. Shortly before his death, Sweeney’s acts were discovered and George Wythe revised his will. Sweeney was charged with murder but acquitted because no witnesses were allowed to testify against him. George Wythe died in Richmond, Virginia on June 8, 1806 and is buried in the St. John’s Episcopal Church Cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone