Montana Visitor Information Center Guest Book
13T E 562415 N 5204413
This Tourist Information Center is located in the Wibaux Highway Rest Area on the south side of Interstate Highway 94 Exit 242 (Montana Highway 7) on the northeast corner of Wibaux, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

From the MontanaTravelRecreation.com web page:

The first Montana community on Interstate 94, Wibaux is truly the “Gateway to Montana.” Montana Visitor Information Center and rest area at Exit 242 in Wibaux has all of the maps and travel information you will need to complete your plans for a wonderful Montana vacation.

As a bonus, you will find Wibaux (pronounced wee-bo) to be a friendly, western town with a charming historic commercial district. Pierre Wibaux was a Frenchman who came to America in the 1880s to make his fortune in cattle. You can pick up a brochure for a self-guided walking history tour of Wibaux.

Two sites you won’t want to miss are Pierre Wibaux’s statue and the beautiful old St. Peter’s Church with its picturesque covering of lava rock. Children will enjoy Wibaux’s public outdoor swimming pool and new playground equipment at the city park downtown. For the outdoor enthusiasts, Wibaux has a public fish pond a mile south of town on Highway 7.

Beaver Creek, which flows through town, has produced some Walleye and Northern pike in excess of 10 pounds. Catfish and Bullheads are caught in the creek, also.

Wildlife watchers also may want to take note. Wild turkeys, beaver and Whitetail deer are often seen right in town during the quiet morning hours, and a variety of songbirds provide enjoyment. Mule deer, antelope and upland birds also abound in the Wibaux area.

Location Type: Visitors Centre/Library