View Toward Batteries Robinett and Williams
Picture show the batteries and earthwork around Corinth.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A Look at Civil War Corinth

Through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers.

Looking northwest in this view along the right-of-way of the Memphis & Charleston RR, you can see the earthworks of Battery Williams to the left of the tracks. Battery Robinett lies in the distance to the right. One of the many military tent camps in Corinth lie Robinetts between the foreground and Battery Robinett. In the Battle of Corinth, the Confederates attack focused upon the area where you are standing. Union forces finally halted the Confederate effort to regain Corinth in the savage fighting at Battery Robinett.

Corinth is part of the Civil War Discovery Trail.
Date Installed:: 1970