Wilmot Welcome Center Guest Book
14T E 655371 N 5029594
This Guest Book is in the Wilmot Welcome Center located in the Highway Rest Area on the east side of Interstate Highway 29 at Exit 213 about 7.6 miles west of Wilmot, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the NetState.com web site:

South Dakota is famous for the scenic wonders of the Badlands, the Black Hills, and, of course, Mt. Rushmore.

Prairie, grassland, and farmland cover 90% of the state, where buffalo once ranged in herds of thousands.

Dynamic historical figures like Lewis and Clark, Wild Bill Hickok, Calamity Jane, Sitting Bull, and General George Custer have all added to the colorful past of South Dakota. When Custer's military band found gold in the Black Hills in 1874, word of the discovery reached back east to Chicago, and the Gold Rush followed. By 1876, prospecting towns like Dead Tree Gulch exploded with fortune seekers lured by the glitter of gold.

Before it closed in 2002, South Dakota's Homestake Mine was the oldest, largest, and deepest mine in the western hemisphere and one of the largest gold producers in the United States. To find out more about the Homestake Mine, you can visit the Homestake Visitor Center, on West Main Street in Lead, South Dakota.

Owners Name: South Dakota Department of Tourism

Location Type: Visitors Centre/Library