FIRST - Roman Catholic Church in Springfield, MA
18T E 699764 N 4664159
Saint Michael's Cathedral built in 1860 is the first Catholic church in Springfield, MA. It is located at 254 State Street.

Saint Michael's Roman Catholic Church was the first Catholic Church constructed in the City of Springfield. Construction of this combination of Gothic Revival and Italian Renaissance structure began in 1860 and was completed the following year. It was designed by architect Patrick Charles Keeley. In 1871, when the Diocese of Springfield was established, St. Michael's became the seat of the diocese and the church became a cathedral.

The cathedral features a ridged roof, a tower topped with a steeple, a pair of wings, three sets of double doors on the front and round headed stained glass windows.

As part of the City of Springfield's 350th anniversary in 1986 plaques have been installed on many historic building. The plaque on this building reads:

ST. MICHAEL'S
CATHEDRAL AND