Accademia Carrara collection at the Palazzo della Ragione - Bergamo, Italy
32T E 551581 N 5061394
Visitors to Bergamo can look inside the 12th century Palazzo della Ragione in the Città Alta (upper town) and enjoy some of the finest paintings from the prestigious Accademia Carrara collection at the same time.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

[Photography is not permitted inside this museum]

While the Accademia’s neoclassical building in the Città Bassa (lower town) is being restored, a selection of the gallery’s most important works are on show in the Truss Room of the Palazzo della Ragione.

The exhibition follows the collecting history of the Accademia, which was begun by Giacomo Carrara in the middle of the 18th century and has since received donations from other passionate art collectors.
Along with works by Raphael, Titian and Mantegna, masterpieces by local artists such as Giovan Battista Moroni, Fra’ Galgario and Vincenzo Foppa are on display.

The entrance to the exhibition is up the covered staircase in Piazza Vecchia and along the little bridge that leads to the top floor of the palazzo.
Name: Accademia Carrara

Location:
Piazza Vecchia, Bergamo, Italy

Phone Number: +39 035.399677

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Estivo: da giugno a settembre - martedì - domenica 10-21; sabato sino alle 23. Invernale: da ottobre a maggio - martedì - venerdì: 9,30-17,30; sabato e domenica: 10-18. Chiusura: lunedì non festivi, 25 dicembre, 1 gennaio.

Admission Fee: 5

Gift Shop: yes