The Preserved Seed Dining Room Window - Nelson, BC
11U E 478396 N 5482092
The Preserved Seed is at 202 Vernon Street on the west end of downtown Nelson, set well back from the street and well up the hill, necessitating a climb of quite a number of steps to sate one's appetite.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built in 1899 as a private residence, this building now houses a cozy little restaurant which serves delicious helpings of seriously healthful food, pretty much all of which they grow themselves on a commune about 20 miles away.

The restaurant is beautifully restored and equally well decorated, a very welcoming place. Instead of opening the building up and creating a large dining room, they have instead created their restaurant with several smaller dining rooms. There's even a sun room with a couple of tables. This stained glass window is in a hallway just off the largest of the dining rooms, on the west side of the building.

The window depicts two men of medieval times, at least one of royal blood, sharing a meal across a small round wooden table. The window is beautifully done, and given the subject matter, one would have to guess it was part of the restaurant's decoration, and not original to the building.

Part of the Twelve Tribes Commune, this restaurant is manned exclusively by members and, to what extent possible, serves only food grown on its commune. They're big on tofu and veggies, all of which are as fresh as any you'll ever have the pleasure to eat in a restaurant.

Type of building where window is located: Other

202 Vernon Street