5th Maine Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308645 N 4407427
This monument is 1 of 15 erected to Maine commands present at Gettysburg. The sculpture mark the position held by the 5th Maine Infantry E of the stone wall remnants thrown up by this regiment on the p.m. of July 2, 1863 when they arrived here.

The 5th Maine Infantry served as a member of Bartlett’s Brigade in Wright’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The regiment, organized in May 1861, was mustered in at Portland, Maine on 24 June 1861 for three years' service. 193 original members were mustered out on 27 July 1864, while the reenlisted veterans and later recruits were transferred first into a battalion with the remaining members of the 6th Maine Infantry, and afterward was combined with those of the 7th Maine Infantry to form the 1st Maine Veteran Volunteer Infantry Regiment. All totaled, 107 men were killed in action or died of wounds, while another 77 died of disease.

At Gettysburg, this infantry was commanded by Colonel Clark S. Edwards (March 26, 1824 - May 3, 1903), a frmer from Bethel. He was a merchant when the Civil War broke out and enlisted in the 5th Maine Infantry, Union Army. Elected as Captain of Company I of the 5th Maine, he participated in nearly every major battle in the eastern theater of the war. By July of 1864, as Colonel in command of the 5th Maine Regiment, he was notable for capturing six Confederate flags, taking more then 1200 prisoners, 1700 small arms and 1 caisson. For gallantry in action, he was brevetted Brigadier General of US Volunteers on March 13, 1865. After the war he returned home and pursued his interests in agriculture and business. He died at age 79 in Bethel, Maine.

The 5th Maine Infantry Monument is located on the left or west side of south Sedgwick Avenue if traveling north and past the Wheatfield Road intersection where Sykes Avenue (RD362) magically changes its name to Sedgwick Avenue after the Wheatfield Road Intersection. Alternatively, the monument is on the left or north side of Wheatfield Road if traveling west, before the intersection. If looking a the four-way intersection, this monument rests at the upper left hand corner or the northwest corner of the intersection. The monument is 129 feet north of Wheatfield Road and 246 feet east of Sedgwick Avenue. This is a rocky and possibly treacherous area especially since walking into the field is mandatory to see this monument. Parking is available along both the Wheatfield Road and Sedgwick Avenue at intermittently enlarged shoulder areas. Take care to not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 3:10 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 553 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite monument with gabled top and chamfered edges, with relief of infantry insignia above Greek cross, and crossed rifles at bottom. Monument is a smooth granite shaft 4×2 foot with a cross gable cap set on a rough base that rests on a boulder. Overall height is 11.3 foot. There are reliefs of accouterments, state seal, and Greek Cross with inscription on the east face. Flanking markers have a slant top, 1.6×1.2 foot.

The 5th Maine Infantry Monument was dedicated on October 3, 1889 by the State of Maine. The monument is composed of granite and rest on a natural boulder. The sculpture is approximately 11 feet 3 inches and the base is approximately 1 foot 10 inches x 6 feet x 4 feet. I could not discover the artisans employed to produce this monument. There is a lone inscription on the front which reads:

5th Maine Infantry
2nd Brig. 1st Div. 6th Corps

Occupied this position from
evening of July 2nd until
close of battle.

Mustered into the U.S. service Portland, Me.
June 24, 1861. Served with the Army of the
Potomac in the field from 1st Bull Run to
Petersburg. Mustered out Portland, June 27, 1864.

The 5th Maine Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN106-D.

From the Nomination Form:
Mark position held by 5th Maine Infantry E of stone wall remnants thrown up by regiment on p.m. of July 2, 1863 when they arrived here. Regiment remained here throughout Battle. 1 of 15 mns to Maine commands. Located W of Sedgwick Av nr Wheatfield Rd.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, 2 flank markers, pos marker w/ cannon. Mn on boulder. Rough base, 6'x4'x1'10". Smooth granite shaft 4'x2'x8'w/ cross gable cap. All 11'3" h. Reliefs for accouterments, state seal, Greek cross w/ inscription on E face. Flank markers, slant top, 1'6'x1'x2'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a smooth granite shaft 4x2 foot with a cross gable cap set on a rough base that rests on a boulder. Overall height is 11.3 foot. There are reliefs of accouterments, state seal, and Greek Cross with inscription on the east face. Flanking markers have a slant top, 1.6x1.2 foot. Located west of Sedgwick Avenue near Wheatfield Road.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form