De Smet Forest - DeSmet
14T E 616894 N 4914314
DE SMET FOREST Half mile Southeast of De Smet. De Smet Forest was established by the South Dakota Fish Game and Parks Department in 1946.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Marker Name: De Smet Forest

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
DE SMET FOREST Half mile Southeast of De Smet De Smet Forest was established by the South Dakota Fish Game and Parks Department in 1946 and is one of hundreds of small roadside parks now existent or planned along South Dakota highways. At many of them, markers such as this, tell something of the history of the surrounding area. De Smet Half mile Northwest Was established in 1880: named for Father Peter J. DeSmet, S.J., famous missionary who first visited South Dakota in 1840. Was the “Little Town on the Prairie” of LAURA INGALLS WILDER’S stories of pioneering, four having there settings here: birthplace of ROSE WILDER LANE, whose novels depicted pioneering in this area. The INGALS HOMESTEAD was one-half mile S. of this spot. There is a marker at the site. The birthplace of HARVEY DUNN, N.A. noted illustrator, famed for his paintings of prairie settlers and Western subjects, 9 miles W., 3 miles S. and ¾ mile E. of this spot. There is a marker at the site. At Lake Thompson, then called Big Dry Wood Lake, on June 29, 1857, a group of half breeds and braves from Yellow Medicine Agency, Minn., caught up with INKPADUTA, Sioux renegade, killing three of his band including his son Mah pi yah peta (Fire Cloud) in battle at S. end of Lake 9 miles S. and 2 miles E. ERECTED 1955 DE SMET CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND STATE HIGHWAY COMMISION