Lions Uphill Park Gazebo - Nelson, BC
Lions Uphill Park is at Kootenay & Richards Streets in the city of Nelson.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is an all wood gazebo set amid a playground and a basketball court, with a spray park nearby. It is a hexagon and sports a small vent cupola atop. Handily situated, it provides shade on the sunny days and shelter on the rainy days. Inside, there are benches around the perimeter and a picnic table in the centre for alfresco dining par excellence.

Uphill Park is in the Uphill community of Nelson, naturally enough, well up the hill to the south of downtown Nelson. The park occupies a city block and consists of a baseball diamond/soccer field, ice skating rink in the winter, basketball court, a children's playground, washrooms/change rooms, spray park, open grassy area, a gazebo, and picnic tables and benches.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Lions Uphill Park