Gyro Park Pool - Nelson, BC
This is one of the older parks in Nelson, possibly the oldest.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This pool (and wading pool) was probably the first swimming pool available to the residents of Nelson. It's not known when it was built. Given that the City of Nelson expends a great deal of energy on being "Green", it comes as no surprise to see a bank of solar water heaters on the roof of the pool house. There are change rooms and washrooms at the pools and a nice large gazebo for picnicking just above the pools.

Gyro Park is in the centre of the City of Nelson, built on a rock outcrop and affording a fine view of the historic downtown district. It is a mature park with large stands of native trees and shrubs as well as manicured flower beds and grassy expanses. It is interlaced with many walking trails.

There is a large, beautiful gazebo for picnicking, many picnic tables and benches, children's playground, a wading pool, a swimming pool and much flora to admire. This is a popular park for weddings and other functions because of its natural and man made beauty.

Concession Stand: no

Daily Hours: