KC and the Sunshine Band - Hollywood, CA
That's the Way, uh huh, I Like It.

Hollywood honors over 2400 celebrities of stage, screen, song and radio with stars like this one along the Hollywood Walk of Fame- fifteen blocks along Hollywood Blvd.
This star is for the rock band, KC and the Sunshine Band.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"KC and the Sunshine Band is an American musical group. Founded in 1973 in Miami, Florida, their style has included funk, R&B, and disco. Their most well known songs include the disco hits "That's the Way (I Like It)", "(Shake, Shake, Shake) Shake Your Booty", "I'm Your Boogie Man", "Keep It Comin' Love", "Get Down Tonight", "Give It Up", and "Please Don't Go". They took their name from lead vocalist Harry Wayne Casey's last name ("KC") and the "Sunshine Band" from KC's home state of Florida ('The Sunshine State')...

Members Harry "KC" Wayne Casey (lead vocals)
Maria De Crescenzo (back up vocals)