Altenberger Dom — Odenthal, Germany
32U E 369100 N 5657604
Modell of the Altenberger Dom in Odenthal-Altenberg, a gift from the Lions-Club Bergisch Gladbach / Bensberg
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Altenberger Dom (auch Bergischer Dom genannt) ist die ehemalige Klosterkirche der seit 1133 von den Zisterziensern errichteten Abtei Altenberg. Graf Adolf IV. von Berg legte am 3. März 1259 unter Anwesenheit des Kölner Erzbischofs Konrad von Hochstaden den Grundstein zum Altenberger Dom. Bis 1511 fungierte das Gotteshaus auch als Grablege der Grafen und Herzöge von Berg sowie der Herzöge von Jülich-Berg. Das denkmalgeschützte Gebäude befindet sich im Ortsteil Altenberg der Gemeinde Odenthal.
Vor dem Westportal befindet sich dieses auch in Blindenschrift beschriftete bronzene Modell der Kirche und der Klosteranlagen. Es ist ein Geschenk des Lions-Club Bergisch Gladbach / Bensberg aus dem November 2005.

The Altenberger Dom (Altenberg Cathedral, also called Bergischer Dom) is the former monastery church of the Altenberg Abbey, established since 1133 by the Cistercian. Count Adolf IV of Berg layed on 3 March 1259, in the presence of the Archbishop of Cologne Konrad Hochstaden, the foundation stone for Altenberger Dom. Till 1511 the church also served as grave lay of the Earls and Dukes of Berg and the Dukes of Jülich-Berg. The listed building is situated in the district of Altenberg, in the municipality of Odenthal.
In front of the west portal is this model of Church and the monastery, cast in bronze and labelled also in braille. It's a gift from the Lions-Club Bergisch Gladbach / Bensberg from November 2005.

Where is original located?: Odenthal-Altenberg

Where is this replica located?: Odenthal-Altenberg