1844 - St. George the Martyr Anglican Church - Toronto, Ontario
Only the spire of the original Church remains after a 1955 fire.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Although the date on this spire reads "1844", the Church's website indicates construction was completed in 1845. Perhaps the spire was completed before the rest of the church.
The church and tower are next to the Grange public park.
This website (visit link) provides more info:

"St. George the Martyr Anglican Church

197 John Street N, Toronto, ON M5T 1X6
Telephone: 416-598-4366

District: South (former City of Toronto and East York)

Architect and year:
Henry Bower Lane, 1845

Open:
Saturday: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Last admittance to building: 4:30
Sunday: 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

The original gothic style church was built in 1845, along with a school house (1875) and rectory (1865). The original church burnt down in 1955, but the spire was saved and still serves as a local landmark at the south entrance to The Grange.
After the fire the congregation met in the lounge of the Rectory until the school house could be converted into the church in 1987. This conversion was part of a building project that includes the addition of a new office complex, apartments, parish hall and landscaped courtyard on the site of the old church.
The new complex forms a cloister around a landscaped garden with the gothic style church tower or spire at the west end and the open beamed former school house church on the east end. The cloistered garden forms a lovely quiet open-air sanctuary and the church provides a warm and inviting community space in the heart of the city.
The buildings are presently extensively used as a church, for music and arts events and recordings, and for a range of community functions. In addition, the cloistered gardens function as an easily accessible small park within the neighbourhood."
Year of construction: 1844

Full inscription: