City Coat Of Arms On Fersens Bro – Malmö, Sweden
33U E 373696 N 6163563
These coat of arms are on the parapet of Fersens Bro (Fersens Bridge). It was built in 1914 as part of the Baltic Exhibition that was used to showcase the industry, art and culture of the Baltic Nations, Sweden, Denmark, Germany and Russia.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

They are the coat of arms of Malmö which were originally awarded when Malmo was part of Denmark, rather than Sweden as it is today. This website tells us that “The coat of arms of the City of Malmö was donated to the city by Eric of Pomerania, King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden in 1437. It consisted of a detail, a griffin’s head, of the coat of arms of King Eric’s home duchy of Pomerania, a red crowned griffin on a silver background.”

Wikipedia informs us that “Malmö in the southernmost province of Scania, is Sweden's third largest city by population after Stockholm and Gothenburg, and is one of the largest cities in Scandinavia.”
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Malmo

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
These coat of arms are in the middle of the parapet of Fersens Bridge that carries Fersens Vag across a small canal between Gamla Kyrkogarden (The Old Cemetery) and Kungsparken (Kings Park). They are on the canal side of the bridge, not the and are visible from Gamla Kyrkogarden.

Material / Design: Stone

Fersens Bro (Fersens Bridge) Fersens Vag (Fersens Way) Malmo Skane Sweden