West Wazee Warehouse District - Denver, CO
13S E 499676 N 4399982
This area was once a bustling center of warehouses and factories during the late 1800s - early 1900s due to the nearby railroads.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

[photo of warehouse] [photo of warehouse area]

WEST WAZEE WAREHOUSE DISTRICT

J. M. MOORE WAREHOUSE

The arrival of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad in 1871 provided a boost to west Denver industry, but it wasn't until the railroad began development of the Platte Valley as a major railroad artery in the 1880's that this area saw significant growth. According to early newspapers, the portion of Wazee Street west of 17th was transformed by substantial new warehouse buildings, evidence of its growth as an active wholesale and retail trade center.

About 1886, the first large brick warehouses which comprise the West Wazee Street Warehouse District was constructed at the northwest corner of 13th and Wazee Streets. Originally known as the J.M. Moore Estate Warehouse (1225-1245 Wazee), it served the prestigious John M. Moore & Sons Hardware and Wagon business, a pioneer Denver Company. The two story structure extended the length of one-half block and consisted of four separate sections. Prior to 1890, a third story was added to the three easternmost sections still standing. It was altered in the 1940's with a new façade. The three story section of the J.M. Moore warehouse was demolished as part of the Speer Boulevard replacement project in 1988.

Construction of the Auraria Higher Education Center during the 1970's resulted in the demolition of many of the historic buildings remaining in the original West Denver area. The virtually intact row of warehouse buildings in the 100 and 1200 blocks of Wazee comprises one of the most important remnants of this once bustling warehouse and factory district.

Also see (visit link) for more information.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: