Ultimate Frisbee Birthplace - Maplewood, NJ
The waymark is at a plaque for the birthplace of Ultimate Frisbee.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The plaque reads "Birthplace of Ultimate Frisbee created by Columbia High School Students in 1968". I was dedicated by the Maplewood Bank & Trust Co. June 25,1989. The plaque is in the corner of the parking lot that Ultimate was invented.
The sport of Ultimate Frisbee as we know it started in 1968 at Columbia High School in Maplewood, NJ. A group of students from the school paper and the Student Council, led by Joel Silver (yes, it’s the same guy as the film director), who was a member of both the paper and the council, developed the rules of what was then called Frisbee Football and what would develop into the modern sport of Ultimate.
A couple years after I created the Waymark, geocacher P-AIRZ created a geocache at this same location, GC5R818 The Ultimate Cache placed on 4/10/2015. It is nice to see that a piece of history is getting attention. It is a piece of my history as well I went to Columbia High School, graduated in 1997, and played on the Ultimate Frisbee team my senior year.
Group that erected the marker: Maplewood Bank & Trust Co.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: