Alte Mainbrücke - Würzburg, Germany
This historic bridge over the Main River has twelve famous statues on it.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The history of a bridge over the Main at this site goes back to the 12th century which was when a stone bridge connecting Würzburg on one side of the river with Marienberg on the other. Numerous strong floods in the 14th and 15 Century increasingly weakened the bridge until almost all the arches had collapsed, with temporary wooden replacements being used.

From 1473 to 1543 the bridge was rebuilt the result being seven arches spanning the river. During the period, 1724-46, The Prince Bishops of Würzburg added 12 statues, two being kings and ten being saints, to the bridge. The Alte Mainbrücke was the only bridge over the Main in Würzburg until 1888 when the Luitpold Bridge was constructed, then several years later a third bridge crossed the river when the Löwenbrücke was erected in 1894.

Today, after additions and modifications the bridge over the years, the Old Main Bridge is a stone arch bridge with a length of 185 meters and a total width of about 7.5 meters. The bridge has eight arches, two of which are reinforced concrete with a natural stone veneer. The stone of the foundations and pillars are limestone.

The original sandstone statues were replaced in the early 20th century due to weathering. They were restored once again in 1978. During the closing days of World War II, the fourth and fifth arches of the bridge were blown up by German troops in a effort to slow the American advance. The Americans were not slowed at all, erecting temporary steel girder spans over the breach. It was 1950 until the missing arches were replaced, giving the bridge the appearance it has today. Since 1992 it has been a pedestrian only bridge, and many evenings it crowded with the many tourists who visit the restored old town area.