Kaslo Curling Club - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506235 N 5527979
On the southern edge of town, the Curling rink is part of the Kaslo & District Arena Complex, on Arena Road, which runs northwest off Balfour Avenue, which runs west off Highway 31.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Kaslo Curling Club has a small, two sheet rink in the Kaslo & District Arena Complex, all of which has been renovated in the last year.

Officially opened with appropriate pomp & circumstance, this arena complex upgrade was completed in January of 2013. The Complex facility houses a standard sized hockey rink, meeting facilities, viewing/exercise room, kitchen, two curling rinks, a lounge and concession.

Rates (from their website, as of 2013)
One night per week:
Membership: $20/year + Annual Fee: $175/year = $195

Two nights per week:
Membership: $20/year + Annual Fee: $200/year (including noon drop-in) = $220

Noon drop-in curlers:
Membership: $20/year + $5 per game OR
Membership: $20/year + Annual Fee: $150/year

For any non-curlers or new curlers, here is a short run-down of the rules, from Their website:
***ATTENTION — Free guard zone
Until four stones have been played (two from each side), stones in the free guard zone (those stones left in the area between the hog and tee lines, excluding the house) may not be removed by an opponent's stone. These are known as guard rocks. If the guard rocks are removed, they are replaced to where they were before the shot was thrown, and the opponent's stone is removed from play and cannot be replayed. This rule is known as the four-rock rule or the free guard zone rule.

Teams
A team consists of 4 players. The Lead, the Second, the Third or the Vice-Skip and the Skip. Every curler plays 2 stones per End. During the End the Skip is standing in the house and controls the game. He gives tactical tips (if the curlers should play offensive or defensive...) and "gives ice" for the stonedelivery (look under "game"). If the Skip plays his 2 stones the Third stands in the house.

Finish of the game
You win the game when you scored often. A normal play is divided up in 8 Ends. One End lasts about 15 minutes. Per End only one team kann score (compare "points").

Points
Per End only one team can score. Only this stones can be counted that are in the house (or touch the edge of the house). A team receives a piont for every stone that is nearer the center than any other stone from the opponent team (look at pictures). The two Skips decide this only with the help of their eyes. If they can not distinguish wich stone is nearer the house they can use a measuring device. If also the measuring device does not bring a decide nobody receives a point.

Sweeping
A team can sweep its stones between the two Tee-Lines. Stones that are standing still and were transfered into moving due another stone can also be sweeped. Presweeping is not allowed. Behind the distant Tee-Line only the Skips are allowed to sweep the stones. But they can sweep all stones (also the opponent stones). When the curlers are sweeping or doing other activites no stone is to be touched. If a team touches a still standing stone it will be transfered back to the origin position. But if a team touches an own moving stone that was just played it will be removed of the game and all other stones that were touched from this stone will be replaced to the origin position.

Free Guard Zone
Free Guard Zone means all space between hog and teeline except the house. There are two kinds of the Free Guard Zone rule (FGZ-rule): the European or 4-Rock-FGZ-rule and the Canadian or 3-Rock-FGZ-rule. In the European version the first four stones of an End that are in the FGZ (look at the picture) must not be kicked out of the game. In the Canadian version this rule count only for the first three stones of the End. This rule keeps the game more interesting because that team wich has the right of the last stone is not allowed to kick out all opponent stones.

Spirit of Curling
In Curling, there two different types of rules. The official ones and the "Spirit of Curling". The Spirit of Curling contains rules such as, "Always be polite to your opponent" or "The looser congratuates the winner, while the winner thanks the looser for the game". It is even bader to offend against the Spirit of Curling as offend against the official rules.

Curling Etiquette
In addition to the "Rules of the Game" there are rules of etiquette which every conscientious curler should observe. These unwritten laws give a curler a feeling of well-being and aid in the retention of the historic dignity of the game.

Most important rule
HAVE FUN!