Paoli Massacre Obelisk - Malvern, PA
18T E 455703 N 4431167
On September 20, 1877 on the hundredth anniversary of the Paoli massacre and in consequence of the original monument being completely unsuitable to represent such an important event, a new monument was erected for the Battle of Paoli.

This monument doesn't actually replace the original 1817, merely it ensures the endurance of the remembrance and legacy of that fateful night when fifty-three Continental soldiers fell sacrifice to the British bayonets. The inscription on this obelisk matches the original inscription (which is now wholly unreadable) with some extra text thrown in to accommodate the centennial. The monument is located on the parade grounds, dead center. The old 1817 monument is to the left or 184 feet west (260°) of this site. parking is available along the inside loop driveway.

The monument is of Quincy granite, 28 feet tall and was erected in the centennial anniversary of the battle. The monument is flanked by monuments from WW II, a WW II urn and a general war memorial. The monument has a tapered obelisk shaft supported by a square base divided into three sections. Inscription from the original 1817 monument are reproduced on three of the monument's sides while it is noted on the fourth side that the new monument was "Erected by the citizens of Chester and Delaware Counties, September 20, 1877, being THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY of the Paoli Massacre".

When the cornerstone of the new monument was laid, a copper box was placed at its base, containing a whole bunch of stuff. There is an awesome book which contains information about the entire history of this monument including the what was put inside the copper box. That book, Proceedings on the Occasion of the Dedication of the Monument on the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Paoli Massacre, in Chester County, Pa., September 20, 1877, can be found HERE.

The inscription reads:

Front of Monument:
Sacred to the memory of the patriots who on this spot fell a sacrifice to British barbarity during the struggle for American Independence on the night of the 20th September 1777.

Left Side of Monument:
The atrocious massacre which this stone commemorates was perpetrated by British troops under the immediate command of Major General Grey.

Back of Monument:
Erected by the citizens of Chester and Delaware counties September 20, 1877, being the centennial anniversary of the Paoli Massacre.
The other inscriptions on this monument are copied from the memorial stone formerly standing here which was erected by the Republican Artillerists and other citizens of Chester County September 20, 1817.

Right Side of Monument:
Here repose the remains of fifty three American soldiers who were victims of cold blooded cruelty in the well known massacre at Paoli while under the command of Genl. Anthony Wayne an officer whose military conduct, bravery and humanity are equally conspicuous throughout the Revolutionary War.

Date Created/Placed: September 20, 1877

End of Wayne Avenue TOp of Monument Road Loop Malvern, PA 19355