Discovery Harbour - Penetanguishene Bay, Ontario, Canada
A photo op cutout at the entrance to the military naval port.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Discovery Harbour traces its roots back to the original British naval and military base in Penetanguishene, built to safeguard access to Upper Canada after the War of 1812. "His Majesty's Naval Establishment on Lake Huron", (as it was first called) kept ships prepared to supply British posts to the northwest. By 1820, it was home to over 70 people, including sailors, officers, shipwrights, and soldiers. Five large ships, 15 smaller vessels, and numerous workshops and dwellings were built.

In 1828, a British garrison on Drummond Island was relocated to Penetanguishene. By 1834, Canada was defended exclusively by these forces. An impressive stone Officers' Quarters was built in 1845. The military occupied the site until 1856.

Today's Discovery Harbour is a picturesque historic site situated on Penetanguishene Bay. Throughout the summer, visitors enjoy interactive daily tours, and daily on-site activities that reflect life and work at this 19th century outpost. Discovery Harbour is also the homeport of the replica ships H.M.S. Bee and H.M.S. Tecumseth.

The King's Wharf Theatre offers summer shows and diverse entertainment throughout the year. You can enjoy a waterside meal at Captain Roberts' Table, and stroll shoreline boardwalks to watch the sunset on Penetanguishene Bay and a nautically-themed gift shop, Mr. Chiles' Chandlery, completes your visit.

Discovery Harbour is operated by Huronia Historical Parks, and is an attraction of the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.

For 2013, Discovery Harbour is open Tuesday to Saturday May 21 to June 29. Closed Sunday & Monday. Discovery Harbour is open seven days a week from June 30 through to September 1, and open Thursday to Sunday September 5-15. Hours of operation are from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm - last admission at 4:30 pm.

Rates: May 21 to September 15
Adults $7.00