Royal Montreal Golf Club, L'Ile Bizard, QC
18T E 586634 N 5038708
Fondé en 1873, Le Royal Montréal est le plus ancien club de golf en Amérique du Nord./Royal Montreal is the oldest golf club in North America, having been founded in 1873.
Location: Québec, Canada

Royal Montreal is the oldest golf club in North America, having been founded in 1873. In that year, a small group of eight gentlemen sat in a dockside office and formed the Montreal Golf Club.

Eleven years later, in 1884, permission was granted by Queen Victoria to use the “Royal” prefix.

The first golf course was a 9-hole layout on Fletcher’s Field, part of Mount Royal Park, which was shared by the red coated golfers and other citizens relaxing in what was then the outskirts of Montreal.

In 1896, the Club moved to Dixie, in the parish of Dorval, where it remained until the pressures of urban growth again dictated a decision to move. The clubhouse at Dixie is now the Queen of Angels Academy for Girls.

The last move was to Ile Bizard in 1959, where 45 holes were constructed. The Blue Course continues to be ranked as one of the “100 Greatest Courses in the World”.

Royal Montreal was one of the five founding Clubs of the Royal Canadian Golf Association, which celebrated its 100th anniversary in 1995. The RCGA is the governing body of golf in Canada and organizes the major national championships, including the Canadian Open, the first of which was played at Royal Montreal in 1904. Since then, the Club has played host to the Canadian Open in 1908, 1913, 1926, 1950, 1975, 1980, 1997 and 2001. Of special note is that the Canadian Open was won in 1954 by Pat Fletcher, who served as the Club’s Head Professional from 1955 to 1975. This was the last Open victory, to date, by a Canadian player.

In September 2007, Royal Montreal wrote another chapter in its history when it hosted The Presidents Cup; an event which enables the World’s best non-European players to compete in international team match play competition against the Top 12 PGA TOUR players in the United States.

Fondé en 1873, Le Royal Montréal est le plus ancien club de golf en Amérique du Nord. En cette année, un groupe de huit hommes d’affaires se réunirent dans un bureau situé sur les rives du fleuve pour former Le Club de Golf Montréal. En 1884, soit onze ans plus tard, ayant obtenu la permission de la Reine Victoria, le préfixe “Royal” fut ajouté au nom.

Le premier parcours, composé de six trous au tout début auxquels quelque temps plus tard l’on ajouta trois autres trous pour un total de neuf, était situé au Parc Fletcher, faisant partie du Parc Mont-Royal. Les golfeurs à vestons rouges ainsi que d’autres citoyens se délaissaient sur ce terrain qui était à l’époque aux limites de la Ville de Montréal.

En 1896, le club déménagea à Dixie dans la paroisse de Dorval où l’on aménagea un parcours de 18 trous. En 1921 l’on ajouta un deuxième parcours de 18 trous à Dixie. Le Club y demeura jusqu’à ce que les pressions causées par la croissance urbaine imposent la décision de déménager à nouveau. À noter que l’académie pour filles, Queen of Angels occupe maintenant l’ancien pavillon du Club de Dixie.

En 1959, le club déménagea pour la dernière fois à l’Île-Bizard où 45 trous furent construits par Monsieur Dick Wilson, un architecte de parcours de golf très reconnu. En 2004, le parcours bleu fut modifié par un architecte très renommé, Monsieur Rees Jones. Le parcours bleu continue toujours d’être considéré comme l’un des “100 meilleurs parcours au monde.”

Neuf fois l’hôte de l’Omnium canadien, le Royal Montréal a écrit un autre chapitre de son histoire en accueillant le tournoi La Coupe des Présidents en septembre 2007.

Description taken from the Royal Montreal Golf Club web site.
Public or Private Course: Private course