Surya & the Sun - Pasadena, CA
Surya is the main solar god of Hinduism and his name means "Sun" in Hindi.

This sculpture is in the Norton Simon Museum in Pasadena. The Museum's website (visit link) describes the piece:

"Surya with Retinue, 9th century

India: Uttar Pradesh, 800-899
Sandstone
44-1/2 x 23-1/2 in. (113.0 x 59.7 cm)
Norton Simon Art Foundation, from the Estate of Jennifer Jones Simon
M.2010.1.48.S

On view

Images of Surya, the Vedic sun god, typically depict him standing in front of a solar aureole, with both hands raised, holding a lotus flower. Here, Surya is accompanied by his large retinue, which includes his two wives, Rajni and Nikshubha, two smaller male attendants, Dandi and Pingala, along with other celestial figures. A female figure, perhaps the earth goddess Bhudevi, stands between his feet in a spot usually reserved for his charioteer, Aruna. The absence of Aruna and the presence of the female figure both suggest that this sculpture was made in Uttar Pradesh."

and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Surya ... Suraya or Phra Athit is the chief solar deity in Hinduism. The term Surya also refers to the Sun, in general.

Surya is the chief of the Navagraha, Indian "Classical planets" and important elements of Hindu astrology. He is often depicted riding a chariot harnessed by seven horses or one horse with seven heads, which represent the seven colours of the rainbow or the seven chakras. He also presides over Sunday. Surya is regarded as the Supreme Deity by Saura sect, which is now a very small following. Smartas worship him as one of the five primary forms of God.

Surya as the Sun is worshipped at dawn by most Hindus and has many temples dedicated to him across India. He also enjoys worship as a part of the Navagraha. He is especially worshipped in the Hindu festivals of Ratha Saptami, Makar Sankranti, Chhath and Samba Dashami."

The Sun, of course, is the star at the center of our solar system. See (visit link)

Celestial Body: Star