Jacob Conser Bridge - Jefferson, Oregon
10T E 498908 N 4951287
The Jacob Conser Bridge, a classic Conde B. McCollough reinforced-concrete through arch design spanning the Santiam River
Location: Oregon, United States

Travelers along U.S. 99E during the 1940s would have marveled at the Jacob Conser bridge, designed by famed Oregon Highway Department engineer Conde McCullough. The bridge carried travelers across the Santiam river at the southern end of the city of Jefferson. The bridge is dedicated to Jacob Conser, an early pioneer to the Oregon Territory and founder of the city of Jefferson.

Like several other McCullough designs, the bridge features obelisk-shaped entrance pylons. The bridge has three rainbow arches, spanning roughly 200 feet each. A Union Pacific Railroad bridge stands immediately adacent, just south of the Conser span, also memorable for Highway 99E travelers. (photo below shows both bridges)

The Conser bridge was one of the last of McCullough's career and was financed by the Public Works Administration, a program created by the National Industrial Recovery Act of 1933.

During the last decade of U.S. 99E's existence, the highway was rerouted to the west, bypassing Jefferson. The new route eventually became Interstate 5 and today is "co-designated" as Oregon Highway 99E.

Click a photo to enlarge
State: Oregon