National Cemetery Lafayette Square Iron Fence - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309173 N 4410270
The current fence which divides the National Cemetery with the civilian cemetery (Evergreen) next to it was completed by the C.C.C. labor force in 1938-1939.

When the National Park Service took charge of the Gettysburg National Cemetery in 1933 it had its hands full with all sorts of outstanding maintenance jobs, especially of the old fence which divided the two cemeteries. The old gas-pipe fence was considered "neither artistic in character nor valuable from a utilitarian viewpoint," and was considered expendable during the National Park Service's initial "beautification" programs for the park and cemetery. It is doubtful whether the Park Service considered the "open fence" stipulation guaranteed to Evergreen Cemetery when they determined the fate of the gas-pipe fence. However, the National Park Service fulfilled the verbal stipulation (intentionally or unintentionally) when it proposed to relocate the Lafayette Square iron fence from East Cemetery Hill to the National Cemetery in its stead and where it still stands today. SOURCE

The Lafayette Square iron fence had been donated to the Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association by a joint resolution of Congress on October 12, 1888 through the efforts of Daniel Sickles. Originally enclosing Lafayette Square in Washington, the fence was declared to be no longer needed by District of Columbia authorities, and prompted Sickles to urge the Congressional resolution giving the ornamental fence over to the Gettysburg preservation and memorial group. On July 12, 1889 the Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association resolved that "so much of the iron fence, donated by the U. S. Government, be used as is necessary to enclose the front of East Cemetery Hill to Slocum Avenue, and by said avenue to the turn to Culp's Hill, and that it be erected unpainted, in granite blocks, and according to the lay of the land, the contractor to furnish any castings that are necessary." This fence was eventually erected sometime after April of 1890 by the firm of Gilbert and Smith. This was the first home of the fence before it was moved to this final waymark location.

This old East Cemetery Hill/Lafayette Square fence was taken down by the Park Service in the end of 1933 and beginning of 1934 and re-erected along the line once occupied by the gas-pipe division fence. In April of 1934 the fencing was cleaned and painted on its relocated site. The old gas pipe fence separating the cemeteries was considered too unsightly, and it was eventually removed as part of a Civilian Conservation Corps project. According to the Superintendent’s monthly report of April, 1934, this old East Cemetery Hill/Lafayette Square/Sickles’ fence was taken down by the Park Service on East Cemetery Hill at the end of 1933 and beginning of 1934 and re-erected along the line once occupied by the gas-pipe division fence. In April of 1934 the fencing was cleaned and painted on its relocated site. SOURCE [I am trying to resolve if the CCC and the NPS were one in the same or worked in concert. Perhaps the CCC boys were the NPS].

This fence was originally located in Lafayette Park in Washington, D.C. across the street from the White House. Near this fence, in 1859, Congressman Daniel Sickles murdered Philip Barton Key, the son of Francis Scott Key, for having an affair with Sickles’ wife, Theresa. Sickles was acquitted of the murder. The Lafayette Park or Lafayette Square iron fence (Sickles’ Fence) was donated to the Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association by a joint resolution of Congress on October 12, 1888 through the efforts of Congressman Daniel Sickles. The District of Columbia for some reason declared the fence was no longer needed, and Sickles urged Congress to pass the resolution. The legend states that Sickles wanted the fence on display at Gettysburg so that he could “show the world how I got away with murder.”

The National Cemetery Lafayette Square Iron Fence is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The fence is identified as structure number CM03.

From the Nomination Form:
Representative of fence extant at Park along Baltimore Pike & Taneytown Rd. Moved to site in 1933 from E Cemetery Hill. Originally removed from LaFayette Square in Washington, D.C. by Act of Congress to ornament/enclose E Cemetery Hill.

Short Physical Description:
Iron picket fence moved from LaFayette Square in Washington, DC to Gettysburg 1888 erected on SE and E lines of cemetery 1933. 1450' long x 7' high, each section 7' long.

Long Physical Description:
N/A